Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

HMS Patroclus Fatalities

The Sailors below Some from the Merchant Navy and some

From the Royal Navy but all from

HMS Patroclus Died On Sunday 3rd November 1940

Name

Rank

Service

Age

Thomas Abernethy

Fireman

MN

41

Gerald Arney

Lieut-Commander

RNVR

39

John Aspinall

Fireman's Boy

MN

18

John Barr

Lieut-Commander Surgeon

RNVR

30

Arthur Barron

Radio Officer

MN

30

John Bryant

Lieutenant

RNR

27

William Burdett

Trimmer

MN

24

Thomas Burke

Steward

MN

42

Charles Campbell

Assistant Engineer

MN

?

George Charleston

Able Seaman

RNVR

?

Arthur Clarke

Able Seaman

RN

21

Victor Coleman

Radio Officer

MN

23

Edward Comer

Painter

MN

21

Reginald Coombs

Carpenter

MN

56

James Dalgleish

Able Seaman

RN

20

James Davidson

Seaman

RN

20

John Dewar

Seaman

RN

25

George Dodsworth

Seaman

RN

24

William Doward

Assistant Steward

MN

33

Frederick Frampton

Petty Officer

RN

?

Benjamin Gillie

Able Seaman

RN

25

Claude Goymer

Able Seaman

RN

37

Alfred Griffiths

Greaser

MN

53

Howell Griffith

Seaman

RN

?

Walter Hilliard

Donkeyman

MN

40

Christopher Hines

Fireman

MN

50

George Howard

Ordnance Artificer 4th Class

RN

?

Alfred Kemp

Senior Electrician

MN

41

Walter Kemp

Petty Officer

RN

37

Harry Kirkpatrick

Seaman

RNR

?

James McCann

Able Seaman

RN

60

John McDonald

Able Seaman

RNVR

26

Michael McGuire

Assistant Steward

MN

30

Walter Mansell

Fireman

MN

27

Eric Mason

Assistant Steward

MN

20

Leslie Moore

Able Seaman

RN

?

Arthur Morris

Ordinary Seaman

RN

22

Robert Murchie

Lieutenant

RNR

41

Andrew Murphy

Trimmer

MN

39

George Myles

Ordnance Artificer 4th Class

RN

21

Alexander Phimister

Seaman

RN

24

Frederick Piddocke

Lieutenant

RN

34

Thomas Reid

Fireman

MN

35

Eric Richardson

Lieutenant

RNR

46

John Rimmer

Trimmer

MN

20

Alec Roberts

Assistant Engineer

MN

23

Victor Rondeau

Able Seaman

RN

20

Thomas Roy

Carpenter's Mate

MN

?

Thomas Saphier

Fireman's Boy

MN

22

William Sore

Assistant Steward

MN

59

Charles Wade

Able Seaman

RN

21

James Whyte

Assistant Engineer Officer

MN

?

Gerald Wynter

Captain

RN

?

The Three Sailors below Died Later of their injuries

 

William Ellsum

Frederick Gullage

Henry Mirams

Trimmer

Ordinary Seaman

Chief Petty Officer Sick Berth

MN

RN

RN

38

21

48

The Sailor Below Died 3rd November 1940. But His Ship is unknown

 

Ernest Smith

Pantryman

MN

41

 

We Will Remember Them

Information Supplied By

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission

  

Back